Pink Ivory
Common Name:Pink Ivory, Red Ivorywood
Scientific Name:Berchemia zeyheri
Distribution:Southern Africa
Tree Size:100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:65 lbs/ft3 (1,035 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:3,230 lbf (14,370 N)
General Description
Pink Ivory can commonly be seen with a curly or fiddleback grain pattern, further enhancing its visual impact. Sapwood of Pink Ivory tends to be pale yellow to light brown, with a somewhat gradual demarcation from heartwood. Color changes in Pink Ivory (becoming faded or dull over time) can be problematic and are not fully understood. Pink Ivory often varies in color from a pale brownish pink, to a bright, almost neon pink, to a deep red. Typically the most valuable pieces of Pink Ivory are a vibrant pink. Grain is straight to interlocked with fine, even and good lusterous texture.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Market Value and usage
Reputed to be a scarce commodity, Pink Ivory is typically very expensive, usually on par with Gaboon Ebony (another pricey African import). Very useful for carving, veneers, inlay, knife handles, billiard cues, chessmen, and other turned objects.
Durability
Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, Pink Ivory is said to have excellent weathering characteristics: though it is not often used in applications where this would be an issue.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]