Red Palm
Common Name:Red Palm, Coconut Palm
Scientific Name:Cocos nucifera
Distribution:Throughout the tropics worldwide
Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-1.3 ft (.3-.4 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:51 lbs/ft3 (820 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,900 lbf (8,430 N)
General Description
The fibers are reddish-brown which is enclosed in a lighter tan or light brown colored body. Fibers are more densely packed toward the outside of the tree trunk, becoming more and more sparse toward the center of the tree. The center core of the tree is soft and contains none of the darker vascular bundles that give the wood its characteristic look and hardness. (This is nearly opposite of the typical outer sapwood/inner heartwood combination found in dicot hardwoods). Red Palm has a medium to fine texture, though it is by no means even or uniform on account of the contrast between the dense, darker fibers, and the soft, lighter cellulose structure of the wood. Grain is very straight, and contains no growth rings, knots, or defects.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Market Value and usage
Prices for most sizes of Red Palm should be in the moderate range for an imported tropical wood. Although Red Palm trees can get up to one foot across, the center of the trunk is filled with a soft, un-figured portion, with only the outer areas of the trunk containing the characteristic colored fibers, so only narrow boards and spindle-stock are normally available. Useful in Flooring, canoes, rafts, walking sticks, knife and tool handles, carvings, rafters, furniture, and turned objects.
Durability
Red Palm is reported to be durable regarding decay resistance, though it is susceptible to insect attacks. Tends to be quite difficult to work with both machine and hand tools. The hard fibers contrast with the soft body of the wood, and can be brittle and splinter or pull out. Very sharp tools and correct cutting angles are required to get clean results. Applying a hardener or sanding sealer prior to final sanding/machining may help give a more homogenous density and reduce tear-out. The lighter colored body of the wood tends to absorb larger quantities of finish, so care must be taken during finishing; a sanding sealer is recommended.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]