African Padauk
Common Name:African Padauk, Vermillion
Scientific Name:Pterocarpus soyauxii
Distribution:Central and tropical west Africa
Tree Size:100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:47 lbs/ft3 (745 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,970 lbf (8,760 N)
General Description
Heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. African Padauk, Pterocarpus soyauxii, is a unique open grained hardwood from Africa that has a bright Vermillion color when first cut. Over time it slowly ages to a purple Rosewood color. Huge logs are sometimes available, producing beautiful, large boards.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Market Value and usage
Widely imported as lumber in a variety of lengths and thicknesses, as well as turning and craft blanks. Should be moderately priced for an import. Very useful in veneer, flooring, turned objects, musical instruments, furniture, tool handles, and other small specialty wood objects.
Durability
Has excellent decay resistance, and is rated as durable to very durable. Padauk is also reported to be resistant to termites and other insects.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]