Amazique
Common Name:Amazique, Amazoue, Mozambique, Ovangkol, Shedua
Scientific Name:Guibourtia ehie
Distribution:Tropical west Africa
Tree Size:100-150 ft (30-45 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:51 lbs/ft3 (825 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,330 lbf (5,900 N)
General Description
Amazakoue heartwood usually presents with varying shades of yellowish to reddish brown with darker brown, gray, or black stripes. In this regard, it may in fact resemble Wenge, another African hardwood. The sapwood is a pale yellow and is not generally of interest to the woodworker. It is common for Amazakoue to have a curly or rippled grain pattern. Amazakoue presents with a medium porosity can be likened to walnut.
Sustainability
As it is true of many tropical woods, it is threatened by habitat loss and is listed by conservation authorities as “threatened”. However, this wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.
Market Value and usage
Amazakoue is likely to be somewhat expensive, but not on the extreme end of exotic wood prices. It is likely to be just a bit more than other mid-range priced imports such as Bloodwood or Chechen. However, if strong figure is present, such as curl, the price is likely to be much higher.Given its threatened status, Amazakoue finds limited uses. However, it has been known to be used for such applications as veneer, solid furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, musical instruments, and flooring.
Durability
Amazakoue is rated as moderately durable in terms of decay resistance as well as receiving a good rating for resistance to insect attack, although these characteristics should be of little relevance for the most common uses of Amazakoue. Generally, Amazakoue is a fairly easy wood to work with and it cuts quite nicely on the lathe. However, it is important to remember that like some other tropical hardwoods, Amazakoue does contain silica and that will dull cutters prematurely, so frequent sharpening, or the use of disposable carbide cutters, is recommended when working with it.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]