Muninga
Common Name:Muninga, Kiaat, Mukwa
Scientific Name:Pterocarpus angolensis
Distribution:South-central Africa
Tree Size:40-60 ft (12-18 m) tall, 1.5-2.5 ft (.5-.8 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:38 lbs/ft3 (605 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,360 lbf (6,050 N)
General Description
The heartwood, which tends to darken with age, is highly variable ranging from a pale uniform brown to golden brown to chocolate to brick red or purplish brown with darker or redder streaks that tone down with exposure. The sapwood is pale gray or yellowish and is clearly defined from the heartwood. It has medium to coarse texture with straight or seldomly interlocked grain.
Sustainability
This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified by the IUCN as being nearly threatened.
Market Value and usage
Kiaat has been utilized for centuries in a variety of applications in its native Africa. It is renowned for its strength and durability. It has extremely low shrinkage rates, and is considered to be a very dimensionally-stable wood. It has gained its wide usage in furniture, boatbuilding, veneer, turnings, and other small wooden objects.
Durability
Sharing its characteristics of being durable, extremely stable and easy workability. The wood is renowned for its great bug and termite resistance. Although Kiaat is considerably less dense (than Padauk), it has an impressive strength-to-weight ratio which (combined with its durability) makes it a very versatile, useful wood — suitable for a great variety of applications. Kiaat has very good working properties, and turns, glues and finishes well.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]