Movingui
Common Name:Movingui, Ayan, Nigerian Satinwood
Scientific Name:Distemonanthus benthamianus
Distribution:West Africa
Tree Size:100-125 ft (30-38 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:45 lbs/ft3 (720 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,280 lbf (5,680 N)
General Description
Heartwood ranges from yellowish to yellow brown, sometimes with dark streaking. Sapwood is narrow and its whitish or straw color make it fairly distinct from the heartwood. It has a fine grain often interlocked, sometimes wavy or lustrous. It is reported that some logs produce a decorative figure, may contain up to 1.3% silica which contains a yellow extractive that may stain fabrics if moistened.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Market Value and usage
Usually available as veneer, solid lumber is also occasionally available. Cost is in the mid to upper range for an imported hardwood. Also, very useful in cabinetry, furniture, and flooring.
Durability
Rated as moderately durable regarding decay resistance, and moderately resistant to termite attack.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]