Mopane
Common Name:Mopane, Mopani
Scientific Name:Colophospermum mopane
Distribution:Southern Africa
Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:67 lbs/ft3 (1,075 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:3,390 lbf (15,060 N)
General Description
Heartwood varies from dark to reddish brown, with black stripes. Color tends to darken with age. Sapwood distintively separated from the heartwood and has a pale-yellow coloration. The grain is usually interlocked, with fine uniform texture and a moderate natural luster.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of threatened species.
Market Value and usage
Likely to be somewhat expensive, exceeding the cost of most imported African hardwoods, with the exception of the scarcer species such as Pink Ivory or African Blackwood.
Durability
Mopane is rated as very durable, and is also resistant to termites and powder post beetles. Mopane is an often neglected and overlooked African hardwood, though its density and durability are sometimes virtually unrivaled. The wood is also said to have excellent acoustic properties, comparing similarly to African Blackwood—at a more economical price.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]