Merbau
Common Name:Merbau, Kwila, Ipil
Scientific Name:Intsia spp. (I. bijuga, I. palembanica)
Distribution:From East Africa to Southeast Asia and Australia; (primarily New Guinea)
Tree Size:130-200 ft (40-60 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:51 lbs/ft3 (815 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,840 lbf (7,620 N)
General Description
The heartwood is brown-gray, brown-yellow, brown-red or black. The sapwood is light yellow. The sapwood has 5 - 7,5 cm tights. The sapwood can be differed from heartwood. The grain is straight or occasionally slightly interlocked. The wood texture is evenly coarse.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.
Market Value and usage
Very durable and strong for heavy construction. However this timber is susceptible to fungal infection if used in damp conditions and, therefore, not one of the best heavy constructional timbers. Prices should be moderate for an imported hardwood. Merbau is a very attractive wood suitable for decorative work: superior joinery, cabinet-making, musical instrument, trays, bowls, platters, fancy boxes, panelling, parquet flooring, office fittings, counter tops, showcases, decorative turnery and rotary veneer.
Durability
Merbau is reported to be very durable, and resists both rotting and insect attack.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]