Afara
Common Name:Limba, Black Limba, White Limba, Korina, Afara
Scientific Name:Terminalia superba
Distribution:Tropical western Africa
Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 5-7 ft (1.5-2.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:35 lbs/ft3 (555 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:670 lbf (2,990 N)
General Description
The heartwood is pinkish white when freshly cut, much lighter than that of K. ivorensis but when exposed to air, it becomes rather dark brownish red, a typical mahogany colour. The wood may be well figured. The sapwood is pale greyish to yellowish brown and not very well defined from the heartwood. It has a fine texture and is straight grained, though sometimes cross grain is evident. Occasionally gum veins are present as a defect in the wood, being the result of injury to the growing tree.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Market Value and usage
In relatively good supply and available in board and veneer form. Prices are moderate for an imported hardwood, though figured wood such as Black Limba is likely to be more expensive. Commonly used in veneer, plywood, furniture, musical instruments (electric guitar bodies), and turned objects.
Durability
Black limba is about the same as mahogany in weight, hardness and texture. Described as non-durable, and also susceptible to insect attack.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]