Lati
Common Name:Lati, White Wenge, Yaya
Scientific Name:Amphimas pterocarpoides
Distribution:Western and central Africa
Tree Size:100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:49 lbs/ft3 (785 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,200 lbf (5,340 N)
General Description
The sapwood is yellowish white or pale-brown, and is sharply demarcated from the heartwood.The heartwood is initially yellowish brown and darkens to orange-brown upon exposure. The pale yellowish color tends to darken to a more golden yellow over time. The wood is straight-grained. Ripple marks are often present.The wood is moderately coarse in texture.There is no distinct odor or taste.The timber is reported to be dimensionally stable after seasoning, and holds its shape well after manufacture.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Market Value and usage
Not commonly seen or imported, Lati is occasionally offered for sale as lumber or veneer. Expect prices to be moderate for an imported hardwood. The wood is difficult to saw because of its high density and toughness. Commonly found very useful in furniture, plywood, interior trim, and flooring.
Durability
The wood is reported to have moderate resistance to decay, but is susceptible to attack by powder post or common furniture beetle. Heartwood responds very poorly to preservative treatment, but the sapwood is moderately responsive.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]