Idigbo
Common Name:Idigbo, Black Afara
Scientific Name:Terminalia ivorensis
Distribution:West tropical Africa; also grown on plantations
Tree Size:100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:33 lbs/ft3 (530 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:850 lbf (3,760 N)
General Description
Heartwood is yellow/brown in colour with no or a slight separation between it and the sapwood. The wood is generally yellow more or less light with a straight or sometimes slightly interlocked grain. Possess a medium to fine uniform texture. Occasionally, however, the heartwood contains irregular greyish markings, with streaks which may be almost black (the cause of these markings is yet to be known) Such timber is very attractive in appearance and fetches good prices , being valuable for veneer; off-centre peeling and quarter slicing give the best striping effects.
Sustainability
It is said to be vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a reduction in its natural range, and exploitation. This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List.
Market Value and usage
The wood is used for fine carpentry, joinery, building, flooring and plywood manufacturing.
Durability
It is described as durable to moderate durable. It dries quickly and well. It is similar in weight to mahogany. The wood is acid and corrosive if placed in contact with some metals, especially iron. Idigbo contains a water-soluble yellow dye that can leach out when the wood becomes wet.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]