Cape Holly
Common Name:Cape Holly, African Holly
Scientific Name:Ilex mitis
Distribution:Africa
Tree Size:50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:40 lbs/ft3 (640 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,100 lbf (4,870 N)
General Description
It has a pale brown/grey bark when the tree is younger and said to grow lighter with time becoming whitish with darker spots as it ages. However, ideal lumber has a very uniform, pale white color with virtually no visible grain pattern. The usable area of the wood is reduced due to abundance of knots. Holly is usually cut during the winter and kiln dried shortly thereafter to preserve the white color of the wood. It is capable of developing a bluish/gray fungal stain if not dried rapidly after cutting. Grain is interlocked and irregular. Possess a medium to fine uniform texture with moderate natural luster.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Market Value and usage
Less often available for commercial sale, Holly is an expensive domestic lumber, and is usually only available in small quantities and sizes. Its popular usage is found in ornamental and for decorative purposes. Majorly used for furniture, piano keys (dyed black), broom and brush handles, turned objects, and other small novelty items.
Durability
It has a fairly large shrinkage rate, with a lot of seasonal movement in service, and its strength properties are average for a hardwood. Has a poor durability rate, easily perishable, and susceptible to insect attack.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]