Etimoe
Common Name:Etimoe, African Etimoe
Scientific Name:Copaifera spp. (C. mildbraedii and C. salikounda)
Distribution:West and Central Africa
Tree Size:100-165 ft (30-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:47 lbs/ft3 (755 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:1,660 lbf (7,380 N)
General Description
Heartwood displays reddish brown colouration, and less often with darker streaks present. Frequently noticed with a curly of fiddleback grain pattern is its pale yellow sapwood. Grain is generally straight or slightly interlocked. Fine to medium texture with good natural luster.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, however, it is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by exploitation.
Market Value and usage
Etimoe is nearly always sold in veneer form, it has a poor strength-to-weight-ratios (in terms of modulus of rupture as compared to average dried weight). Etimoe is usually available for a modest price, though figured or curly veneer is slightly more expensive. Commonly used for veneer, plywood, furniture, flooring, and turned objects.
Durability
Generally easy to work with hand or machine tools, though resin present in the wood has a tendency to clog and gum up tools. However, it turns, glues, and finishes well. Described as durable to moderately durable. Has a moderate resistant to termite and other insects.
Feed us back.
In case you have any contribution in terms of pictures, additional informations and suggestions.
Contact us via
[email protected]